PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Privacy Commitment
    1. Statement of Intent. Angela Orasch respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of their personal information.

      This Angela Orasch Website Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to comply with Canada’s federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c 5) and the ten key principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA – Q830-96).

      This Policy applies to all visitors.

    2. Personal Information. “Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and email address. Angela Orasch collects personal Information only when you, as a visitor to the website, specifically and knowingly choose to provide it. Publicly available information, such as a directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address is not considered personal information.
  2. Collection and Use of personal information
    1. Non-Personal Information. When you browse through the website, you do so anonymously. Angela Orasch does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it by submitting an inquiry. The website server automatically logs information about visits to the website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and websites visited. Angela Orasch may collect this information so that she may continuously improve her website content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. Angela Orasch does not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable her to identify individual visitors.

    2. Submitting Inquiries. You may submit an inquiry to Angela Orasch through the “Contact” portion of the website. You may be asked for certain personal information such as your name, e-mail address, and so on in order to enable her to respond to your inquiries in as thorough a manner as possible.

    3. Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure. If you do provide any personal information, Angela Orasch will use the personal information to communicate with you and provide you with requested information.

    4. Consent. The provision of personal information by a visitor to the website constitutes consent for Angela Orasch to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of personal information that you may have provided at any time by giving Angela Orasch prior reasonable notice.

    5. Release of Personal Information. Unless you specifically authorize Angela Orasch to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, she will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to other third parties. Anonymous or “non- personal” information gathered by Angela Orasch through your use of her website may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. Angela Orasch does not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

    6. Accuracy. Angela Orasch will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If you find any inaccuracies in her information, please inform her and she will make the appropriate corrections promptly.
  3. Website Matters
    1. Cookies. “Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously and to track user patterns on a website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a website. Cookies contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not the visitor, to our computers each time you visit our website. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on Angela Orasch’s website. Cookies are used to establish a user session and allow computers to correctly provide visitors to the website with the appropriate frames and content. Angela Orasch’s website cookies will not follow your travels on the World Wide Web.

    2. Security. Angela Orasch’s website has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under her control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, Angela Orasch will take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of your personal information.

    3. Links to Other Web Sites. Angela Orasch’s website may contain links to other websites. Angela Orasch is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of and the content of such other sites.

  4. Rights, Access and Changes
    1. Accountability. Angela Orasch is accountable for all personal information under her control. She is responsible for management of this policy. She can be contacted at [email protected].

    2. Access. You have the right to access your personal information under the control of Angela Orasch upon request in writing to the email address listed above, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, Angela Orasch can tell you whether she holds personal information about you. Angela Orasch will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If Angela Orasch refuses access to you, reasons for such refusal will be provided. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals or information that cannot be disclosed for legal or security reasons.

    3. Revisions to this Privacy Policy. The development of the Angela Orasch website policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, she may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the Angela Orasch website Privacy Policy.